Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Effective date: March 19, 2018

One PPC Ltd (“One PPC,” “we,” “our” or “us”, or  www.oneppcagency.co.uk ) are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with data regulations covered stipulated by the European Union GDPR and the legacy cookie and privacy laws. We apply a single privacy policy within the EU and for the rest of the world.

We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers, subscribers, and website visitors and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.  

See the Information Commissioners website for more details on rights and responsibilities of data protection https://ico.org.uk/

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect information about you or associated with you (“personal information”), and your choices about the collection and use of your information.

  1. One PPC Ltd -  Data Controller Responsibilities
  2. Your Data Protection Rights  (GDPR)
  3. What personal data is being collected?
  4. Types of Personal Data Collected
  5. Sharing of Your Information
  6. How we collect and uses personal data:
  7. Your Choices about Your Information
  8. How We Store and Protect Your Information
  9. Children's Privacy and School Privacy
  10. Links to Other Websites and Services
  11. How to Contact Us
  12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  13. Cookies In-Depth Explanation

 

One PPC Ltd -  Data Controller Responsibilities

 

One PPC Ltd of 34b York Way, London, United Kingdom, N1 9AB. Tel: 0208 935 5899 is the website owner of www.oneppcagency.co.uk . Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Liam Holmes, Email address  [email protected] Tel: 0208 935 5899 .

One PPC as a company and website owner is a (Data Controller) with responsibilities stipulated by data protection laws, the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Data protection regulates how information is shared between data controllers and data processors, each with their own designated responsibilities and means for meeting data protection regulations. The goal is to take all possible means to protect the individual privacy while storing and sharing information about website users, prospects and customers.

Data Controller:

A website owner, or a company that collects personally identifiable information such as website cookies, or email addresses recorded as leads through web contact request forms.

A data controller must define the purposes and means of processing personal data such as information about website users  (One PPC Ltd in the data controller for the website oneppcagency.co.uk).

Data Processor:

Responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a data controller. Examples of Data Processors we use include online advertising systems such as Google AdWords, Facebook Ads, LinkedIn Ads.

Email marketing software systems used to capture leads and send emails such as Mailchimp. aWeber, Constant Contact CRM, Email Marketing,

 

Data Sub-processor:

In today's internet age, companies use third-party Cloud software and services such as web hosting, accounts software, CRM sales and marketing software and more.  Third-party contractor Accountants, web developers,

Any third party company that provides specialist services such as an accountant, auditor, web hosting company, web developer or sub-contractor.

Your Data Protection Rights  (GDPR)

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed about collection and use of your personal data
  2. The right of access the data we hold about you.
  3. The right to rectification of the data we hold about you
  4. The right to erasure of the data we hold about you
  5. The right to restrict processing  of your personal data or using your personal data for a particular purpose
  6. The right to data portability  if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is
  7. The right to object to us holding data about you.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Types of Personal Data Collected

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data").

We collect several different types of information to provide and improve our Service to you.

The collection of personal data varies based on levels of engagement, namely website user, lead enquiry or existing customer.

Personal data is information about you that enables you to be identified such as an email address, name, phone number, Cookies and Usage Data, and (ID) identification numbers.

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be identified by reference

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Request Details on personal data we have about you.

You can make a subject access request details a copy of that personal data we have about you. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email. We provide the option for us to delete your personal details record.

How we collect and uses personal data:

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.

Our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service.

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Usage Purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • Accessing your Advertising and marketing cloud systems.
  • Supplying our products or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing [email protected] or clicking the “unsubscribe” button in any email we send you.
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of One PPC
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect against legal liability

How Long Does One PPC keep Personal Data?

  • Cookies will be retained for a maximum of 540 days from the last site visit,
  • Email addresses recorded through website forms will be retained indefinitely or until a removal request is received.

How We Store And Protect Your Information

Keeping your information safe: One PPC Ltd cares about the security of your information and uses commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us  on [email protected]

 

What are COOKIES? - In-depth Explanation

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device.

A cookie is a small text file embedded in your hard drive by the server of the site you are visiting. This file is neither a virus nor spyware.  

Cookies allow websites and web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically allow cookies, but most popular web browsers allow you to modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Why We Use Cookies & How we use them.

Cookies are used by most websites on the internet including ours. Cookies are used to make surfing on the web easier for you. Thanks to cookie’s, websites can remember your account details without having to rekey everything.  be recognised the next time you visit the same site and you won’t have to enter all your details again. In a nutshell, cookies customise your web experience

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages site visitors find most useful and improve upon the others pages. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personally identifiable information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

A cookie is a piece of information, like a tag, that's stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit our website. It can help identify the device you use whenever you visit us, so we can remember who you are.

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience when you visit our website and for other reasons, including remembering your preferences.

Cookies also help us understand how visitors use our site, for example, what pages they view and for how long, this assists us create a better site for everyone to experience.

We use traffic log cookies to identify records which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic as an anonymous aggregate and improve our website to tailor it to site visitor’s usage.

To make the best use of our website, on whichever device you use, you'll need to make sure your web browser is set to accept cookies.

These marketing services use “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

How are cookies used ?

Cookies are used to make surfing on the web easier for you. Thanks to this cookie, you will be recognised the next time you visit the same site and you won’t have to enter all your details again. In a nutshell, cookies customise your web experience

We use cookies and to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. We automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our website or use our Service. When you visit the Site, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site.

A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g. the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time.

We may collect log file information from your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service.

Log file information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

The Reasons we use Cookies.

We use or may use the data collected through cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs information to:

(a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site;

(b) provide custom, personalized content and information;

(c) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service;

(d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website and our Service;

(e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and

(f) otherwise to plan for and enhance our service. We may associate information we automatically collect with your other information.

 

Types of cookies

Session cookies: these are mainly used by online shops and allow you to keep items in your basket when shopping online. These cookies expire when the browser is closed Session

Cookies are temporary. They start working once a visitor begins sing our site and are deleted once the visitors browser is closed.

Permanent cookies: these remain in operation, even when you have closed the browser. They remember your login details and password so you don’t have to type them in every time you use the site. The law concerning permanent cookies stipulates that they need to be deleted after a period of six months.

Persistent Cookies will remain on a visitors device until the time set for the Cookie to expire passes or the Cookie is purposely deleted. These types of Cookies are activated each time a visitor returns to a our site. Cookies fall into four categories;

Performance Cookies

These types of Cookies assist us to understand how visitors use our website. They do not contain or collect any personal information and are only used to help us improve the visitor experience on our website.

Functionality Cookies

These types of Cookies enable visitors to customise how a website operates for them. Functionality Cookies can remember and auto insert Usernames, set a website’s language preference and storing your used preferences on Your Account page

Targeting/Advertising Cookies

These types of Cookies allow websites to deliver relevant advertisements to you. Targeting/Advertising Cookies are ‘1st party’, placed on a website by its owner or ‘3rd party’, when a website owner has given permission to an alternative organisation for the Cookie to be placed on its site, often an advertising network.Targeting/Advertising. Third-party cookies: these are installed by third parties with the aim of collecting certain information to carry out various research into behaviour, demographics etc.

3. What Cookies do we share with Data Processors

Analytics and Tracking

Google Analytics

Google Conversion Tracking

Google Optimize

Hotjar

Facebook Analytics Pixel,

LinkedIn Ads Pixel,

Advertising

Google Remarketing

DoubleClick.Net

Facebook Custom Audiences

AppNexus

How you can manage your Cookies

If you prefer to manage Cookies using your browser settings these links will provide you with information:

** Note- If you choose to turn off targeting/advertising Cookies you will still see advertising on the internet. It just means ads are requesting that ads are not tailored to your likely interests or preferences on the web browser you are currently using.

 

Behaviourally Targeted Advertising Cookies/ Third Party Cookies

One PPC Ltd uses 1st party cookies for Google Analytics to view aggregated non-personal data. We also use 3rd party cookies to serve you remarketing advertisements that we believe are relevant to your previous interests. For example, if you have visited our site and you could see a One PPC Ltd advertisement on other sites within the Google Display Network that you visit. We also use Facebook Ads Lookalike Audiences, Google Display Similar Audience targeting options using the seed remarketing audiences

However, we do not tell other sites which you are. This is all managed by the Google Adwords Adsense network or Facebook Audience Network where data shared with 3rd parties by Google or Facebook is an anonymous aggregate. Member websites of the Google Display Network display ads based on aggregate data supplied to them by Google.

See Google’s Interest-based privacy policy for more details- and how to remove yourself from seeing our adverts on the display network.

https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/142293?hl=en-GB&ref_topic=1628432

Can cookies be erased or blocked?

Erase cookies by finding  the folder/file where cookies are stored on your computer and delete them. If you do this by hand, you need to remember to do it regularly.

Block cookies: if you want to block website's cookies, you need to configure your browser to categorically refuse all cookies that try to access your computer. The only disadvantage of this option is that you will no longer be recognised automatically on your favourite online. You need to be careful, though, because categorically blocking certain cookies may mean that you are no longer able to shop online

We use Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use this site.

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website. This information is then processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for www.oneppcagency.co.uk

We use these reports to evaluate aggregate visitor usage so that we can optimise the content, and its marketing, to better meet your future needs. We also use the PPC advertising platforms such as Google, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter to advertise.

Can a website user block cookies in their browsers?

Cookies help you to get the most out of our websites. However, if you do wish to disable our cookies, then follow the steps provided by your browser. (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Safari).

 

How to Opt out of online advertising systems such as Google, Facebook and LinkedIn.

How to use Opt out of Facebook Ads.

https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/146952742043748

 

How to use Opt out of LinkedIn Ads.

https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences?lang=en

How to use Opt out of Twitter Ads.

https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads

How to Opt out of Google AdWords

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB

 

Can a website user opt out of Google remarketing cookies?

Yes- Site users can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences

Ads Preferences

Yes, more details can be found here on Google’s website.  https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/anonymous

 

General Information on Remarketing

Need more general information on the practice of remarketing in the EU and America?

Users of the world wide web that are based in the UK and the rest of the European Union can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu and users of the worldwide web-based in the US can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices

 

The above websites are not associated with One PPC Ltd, and we are not responsible for their content.

Please view third-party privacy policies here:

  • Google Analytics - http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html
  • YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube
  • Yahoo - http://info.yahoo.com/privacy/us/yahoo/adserving/
  • Blogger - http://www.blogger.com/privacy
  • Twitter - http://twitter.com/privacy
  • Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/#!/privacy/explanation.php

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: [email protected]

 

Home    Services    About    Contact    FAQ   Blog   Privacy Policy

One PPC Ltd.  34b York Way, London, United Kingdom, N1 9AB    Tel: 0208 935 5899