Privacy Policy Effective from date: March 19, 2018

One PPC Ltd (“One PPC,” “we,” “our”, “us”, website (the “Service”) and www.oneppcagency.co.uk) are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with data regulations covered stipulated by the European Union GDPR and the legacy cookie and privacy laws. 

We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers, subscribers, and website visitors and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.  See the Information Commissioners website for more details on rights and responsibilities of data protection https://ico.org.uk/

We apply a single privacy policy within the EU and for the rest of the world. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect information about you or associated with you (“personal information”), and your choices about the collection and use of your information.

  1. One PPC Ltd –  Data Controller Responsibilities
  2. Your Data Protection Rights  (GDPR)
  3. How we collect, use and store personal data:
  4. Types of Personal Data Collected
  5. How to Opt out and delete cookies
  6. Request the personal data we have about you.
  7. Links to Other Websites and Services
  8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  9. How to Contact Us 

1. One PPC Ltd - Data Controller Responsibilities

One PPC Ltd of 34b York Way, London, United Kingdom, N1 9AB. Tel: 0208 935 5899 is the website owner of www.oneppcagency.co.uk . 

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Liam Holmes, Email address  [email protected] Tel: 0208 935 5899 .

One PPC as a company and website owner is a (Data Controller) with responsibilities stipulated by data protection laws, the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Data protection regulates how information is shared between data controllers and data processors, each with their own designated responsibilities and means for meeting data protection regulations. The goal is to take all possible means to protect the individual privacy while storing and sharing information about website users, prospects and customers.

Data Controller:​

A website owner, or a company that collects personally identifiable information such as website cookies, or email addresses recorded as leads through web contact request forms.

A data controller must define the purposes and means of processing personal data such as information about website users  (One PPC Ltd in the data controller for the website oneppcagency.co.uk).

Data Processor:​

Responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a data controller. Examples of Data Processors we use include online advertising systems such as Google AdWords, Facebook Ads, LinkedIn Ads, as well as the web analytics tool Google Analytics. 

Email marketing software systems used to capture leads and send emails such as Mailchimp. aWeber, Constant Contact CRM, Email Marketing,

Data Sub-processor:​

In today’s internet age, companies use third-party Cloud software and services such as web hosting, accounts software, WordPress CMS, CRM sales and marketing software. Third-party contractor Accountants, web developers,

Any third party company that provides specialist services such as an accountant, auditor, web hosting company, web developer or sub-contractor. We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

2. Your Data Protection Rights (GDPR)​

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed about collection and use of your personal data
  2. The right of access the data we hold about you.
  3. The right to rectification of the data we hold about you
  4. The right to erasure of the data we hold about you
  5. The right to restrict processing  of your personal data or using your personal data for a particular purpose
  6. The right to data portability  if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is
  7. The right to object to us holding data about you.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

3. How we collect, use and store personal data:

We collect several different types of information to provide and improve our service to you. 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be identified by reference. Personal data is information about you that enables you to be identified such as an email address, name, phone number, Cookies and Usage Data, and (ID) identification numbers. 

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.  

Use of Data

One PPC uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Disclosure Policy

One PPC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of One PPC
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Storage Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

One PPC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”).

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

4. Types of Personal Data Collected​

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How we use Cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify records which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic as an anonymous aggregate and improve our website to tailor it to site visitor’s usage. 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. 

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Behaviourally Targeted Advertising Cookies

One PPC Ltd uses 1st party cookies for Google Analytics as well as 3rd party cookies to serve you remarketing advertisements that we believe are relevant to your previous interests. For example, if you have visited our site and or purchased a product you could see a One PPC Ltd advertisement on other sites within the Google Display Network that you visit. We also use Lookalike Audiences and Similar Audience targeting using seed re marketing audiences

See Google’s Interest-based privacy policy for more details- and how to remove yourself from seeing our adverts on the display network.

https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/142293?hl=en-GB&ref_topic=1628432

5. How to Opt out of Cookie Personalisation

Can a website user block cookies?

Cookies help you to get the most out of our websites. However, if you do wish to disable our cookies, then follow the steps provided by your browser. (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Safari). 

How to Opt-out of Google Ads using Ad Preferences. (personalised advertising) 

https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/anonymous https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/142293?hl=en-GB&ref_topic=1628432

How to use Opt-out of Facebook Ads. 

https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/146952742043748

How to use Opt out of LinkedIn Ads.

https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences?lang=en

How to use Opt out of Twitter Ads.

https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads

General Information on Personalised Advertising 

Need more general information on the practice of re-marketing in the EU and America?

Users of the world wide web that are based in the UK and the rest of the European Union can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu and users of the worldwide web-based in the US can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices

The above websites are independent to One PPC Ltd, and we are not responsible for their content.


6. Request Details on personal data we have about you.

You can make a subject access request details a copy of that personal data we have about you. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email. We also provide the option for us to delete your personal details record.

7. Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

8. Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: [email protected]

Scroll to Top